Festival ISFMF 2018 – ‘Crystal Pine Awards’ winners

Yesterday the winners for the ‘Crystal Pine Awards’ were announced, an award given by Croatian festival International Sound & Film Music Festival (ISFMF), where the best works on original score, sound mixing, and sound editing categories are recognized.

 

This year the festival has received a record-breaking number of 820 film score and film sound submissions, making the Jury work hard. During the first phase, the Jury had the most difficult task to select 150 titles, while the second phase provided the final list of nominated film composers and sound engineers.

 

Here is the complete list of winners and nominees:

CRYSTAL PINE, BEST ORIGINAL SCORE | FEATURE FILM

  • THE DEATH OF STALIN – Christopher Willis | UK

 

  • CARNIVAL OF SORROW – Hans Michael Hess | UK
  • FAÇADES – Peter Baert | Belgium
  • IL CONFINE – Giovanni Rotondo | Italy
  • TR3S DIAS – Jaime Pulido Lopez | Colombia
  • NORMAN: THE MODERATE RISE AND TRAGIC FALL OF A NEW YORK FIXER – Jun Miyake | USA
  • IN THIS GRAY PLACE – Miro Kepinski | USA
  • EN LAS ESTRELLAS – Ivan Palomares | Spain
  • DER ZAUBERLEHRING – Matthias Rehfeldt | Germany
  • JIM BUTTON AND LUKE THE ENGINE DRIVER – Ralf Wengenmayr | Germany
  • LOST IN APOCALYPSE – Jason Gertel | China
  • THE CHESS PLAYER – Alejandro Vivas | Spain
  • IT’S JUST A GAME – Bailey Fatool | USA
  • STUBBY: AN UNLIKELY HERO – Patrick Doyle | Canada
  • MY NAME IS BUTLIR, NOT BUTLER – Hakan Özer | Turkey
  • ONLY THE BRAVE – Joseph Trapanese | USA
  • GOD’S OWN COUNTRY – Dustin O’Halloran, Adam Wiltzie | UK

 

CRYSTAL PINE, BEST ORIGINAL SCORE | DOCUMENTARY

  • DANGEROUS CROSSING: THE MAKING OF A CAMPAIGN – George Acogny | Egypt

 

  • ICARUS – Adam Peters | USA
  • THIS LAND – Ian Chen | USA
  • CROWNSVILLE HOSPITAL: FROM LUNACY TO LEGACY – Adrian Bond, Rob Levit, DoKashiteru | USA
  • FIGHTING ON ICE – Tig3rbabu | Kuwait
  • CHRIS THE SWISS – Marcel Vaid | Switzerland
  • THE PASSION OF SCROOGE – Jan Deak | USA

 

CRYSTAL PINE, BEST ORIGINAL SCORE | SHORT

  • iRONY – Radheya Jegatheva | Australia

 

  • WITH MY OWN TWO HANDS – Jean-Michel Bernard | France
  • JAI JAI GANGE – Akriti Kakkar | India
  • PINCHPOT – Dave McEcoy | Australia
  • THE VELVET ABSTRACT – Jean-Pascal Beintus | UK
  • SIMPLE ROTATION – John Kameel Farah | Germany
  • GRAND CANONS – Pablo Pico, Yan Volsy | France
  • TWILIGHT PROPHECY – Enrique Ponce | USA
  • THE SANDMAN – Martin De Lima | USA
  • PARASOL PARK – Manu Delago | Austria
  • DRAMONASC – Alvise Sinivia, Jocelyn Robert | France
  • SUNDOWN – Stephen Wright | UK
  • STAR WARS: DRESCA – Sebastiano Zuccheli | USA
  • BLACK SPIRIT – Chakib Taleb-Bendiab | Tunisia
  • THE LEGEND OF THE WHITE PIANO – Pierre Bundock, Michel Rochon | Canada
  • HOME – Milad Movahedi | Iran
  • A CRYSTAL CAROL – Felix Marks | Austria
  • SPANISH ONION – Luke Escombe | Australia
  • SATURN VOYAGER – André Luiz Machado | Brazil
  • CHAOS THEORY – Josh McCausland | USA
  • SANTORINI – Anatoliy Gonie | Russia
  • SONGS OF FORTUNE – Daniela Riedl | Austria
  • FOGLIA – Jan Willem de With | Switzerland
  • DETECTIVE RICCIARDI – Federico Truzzi | Italy
  • THE MOON AND THE LAKE OF STARS – Tamandani Nkhata | Malawi
  • THE STAR MONEY – Sarah Lutz | Switzerland
  • SPUREN IM STEIN: DAS ALLGAU – Frank Schreiber | Germany
  • FLOW – Maria Eugenia Leon | USA
  • PETITE BLANCHE – Angelo Marrone | France
  • THE BOMB – Josué Vergara | Spain
  • WRATH – Wojciech S.W.I.M. Roguski | Poland

 

CRYSTAL PINE, BEST SOUND MIXING and SOUND EDITING 

  • MASTERS OF RESONANCE – Mark Vogelsang, Nathan Scofield

 

  • CROWNSVILLE HOSPITAL: FROM LUNACY TO LEGACY – Kevin Hill
  • JEU DE SCÈNE – W. Abdula
  • AM I ORIGHT – Yen Liang Chen
  • LOST IN APOCALYPSE – Aaron Bartscht, Nathan Ruyle
  • STAR WARS: DRESCA – Chase Roosendaal
  • THE NOISE OF THE LIGHT – Emilien Bernaux
  • THERAPY ROOM – Lane Mingyu Shi
  • VENDETTA – Andrea Facheris

 

SPECIAL CRYSTAL PINE, BEST ORIGINAL SCORE | FEATURE FILM

GANADOR

  • WIND RIVER – Nick Cave, Warren Ellis

 

GRAND PRIX (tie)

  • PHANTOM THREAD – Jonny Greenwood
  • WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES – Michael Giacchino

 

  • STAR WARS, EPISODE VIII: THE LAST JEDI – John Williams
  • IT – Benjamin Wallfisch
  • BLADE RUNNER 2049 – Hans Zimmer, Benjamin Wallfisch
  • DARKEST HOUR – Dario Marianelli
  • THE FLORIDA PROJECT – Lorne Balfe
  • BEAUTY AND THE BEAST – Alan Menken
  • VICTORIA & ABDUL – Thomas Newman
  • BOSTON – Jeff Beal

 

CRYSTAL PINE, BEST SOUND MIXING | FEATURE FILM

  • WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES

 

  • BLADE RUNNER 2049
  • THE GREATEST SHOWMAN
  • THE KILLING OF A SACRED DEER
  • STAR WARS, EPISODE VIII: THE LAST JEDI

 

CRYSTAL PINE, BEST SOUND EDITING | FEATURE FILM

  • BLADE RUNNER 2049

 

  • WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES
  • DUNKIRK
  • STAR WARS, EPISODE VIII: THE LAST JEDI
  • GET OUT

 

Más información sobre el festival ISFMF:

https://soundtrackfest.com/es/tag/isfmf/

 

Sitio web oficial del festival:

http://www.isfmf.com/