ISFMF 2022 – ‘Crystal Pine Awards’ winners

The Croatian festival International Sound & Film Music Festival (ISFMF), celebrated October 7-9 in Samobor (Croatia) (read more), has revealed the list of nominees & winners for their annual ‘Crystal Pine Awards’, where the best works on original score, song, sound mixing, and sound editing categories are recognized, among others.

 

Here is the complete list of categories and winners/nominees:

CRYSTAL PINE AWARDS

 

HONORARY AWARD WINNERS

  • Ciarán Hinds
  • Stephen Warbeck

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE, FEATURE

 

Winners (TIE):

  • PLEASURE – Karl Frid | Sweden
  • THE CONVERSATION – Dalibor Grubačević | Croatia

 

Other nominees:

  • A CROSS IN THE DESERT – Ana Krstajić | Serbia
  • DOGTANIAN AND THE THREE MUSKETHOUNDS – Manel Gil-Inglada | Spain
  • AXIOMAS – NeWord Music | Argentina
  • LEGEND OF THE FOREST – Alan Williams | China
  • UNSILENCED – Ian Chen | Canada
  • FURIOZA – Miro Kepinski | Poland
  • SPENCER – Jonny Greenwood | UK
  • YOU ARE MY SUNSHINE – Hans Michael Hess | UK

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE, DOCUMENTARY

 

Winners (TIE):

  • BERG – Rutger Zuidervelt, Hugo Dijkstal | The Netherlands
  • CALENDAR GIRLS – Love Martinsen | Sweden

 

Other nominees:

  • STAGE CHANGERS – Mason Vellios | Australia
  • SOUL OF THE OCEAN – Alan Williams | USA
  • MORNING WITHOUT EVENING – Milad Movahedi | Norway
  • RIDE BACK TO FREEDOM – Bernhard Falkner | Austria
  • NIGHT STALKER – THE HUNT FOR A SERIAL KILLER – Brooke Blair, Will Blair | USA

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE, SHORT

 

Winner:

  • SOMETIMES THEY SING – Patrick Kendell Smith | UK

 

Other nominees:

  • HIBERNATE – Houssam Hassan Hamo | Syria
  • IN THE DESERT OF DARK AND LIGHT – J. M. Quintana Cámara | USA
  • ETERNAL VALLEY – Sandrine Rudaz | Switzerland
  • I SURRENDER – Tim Žibrat | Slovenia
  • UKRAINE’S SOUL: A TRIBUTE TO HEROES – Marcelle Abela | Malta
  • MORTIMER AND THE VANISHINGS – Moritz Laßmann | Germany
  • LAUGH WITH ME – Sean Tinnion | Australia
  • IT’S ALWAYS SOMETHING – Jacob Bloomfield-Misrach | USA
  • LA ENTREGA – Alberto Torres | Spain
  • THE STILL SOUND – Camilla Ferrari | Italy
  • ONLY CHILD – Deon Lee | USA
  • 535 (A FAMILY SUITE) – Francisco Morgan | Portugal
  • LIFELESS – Douglas Pipes | USA
  • THE LAST CLOUDWEAVER – Ros Gilman | USA
  • WHEN THE WHEEL IS SPINNING – Chien-Yu Tai | Taiwan
  • SERIALKILLER – Jay Kriegsman | Germany
  • NAHRANI – Mathias Rehfeldt | Germany
  • RICE CONNECTIONS – Jon Ong | Malaysia

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE, SERIES OR LIMITED SERIES

 

Winner:

  • OZARK, season 4 – Danny Bensi, Saunder Jurriaans

 

Other nominees:

  • FRANKELDA’S BOOK OF SPOOKS – Kevin Smithers
  • SEX EDUCATION, season 2 – Oli Julian
  • MIDNIGHT MASS – The Newton Brothers
  • THE CLOAKED REALM, episode TUNNEL 23 – John Baxter
  • THE SQUID GAME – Jung Jae-il
  • SUCCESSION, season 3 – Nicholas Britell 

 

SPECIAL AWARD: BETTER CALL SAUL – Dave Porter (composer), Thomas Golubić (music supervisor)

 

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

 

Winner:

  • FRANKELDA’S BOOK OF SPOOKS – Kevin Smithers

 

Other nominees:

  • LEM AND MROZEK – REACTIVATION – Marek Wojtasik
  • ORAN NA-HEALA – Mike Lukey

 

BEST PICTURE

 

Winner:

  • A CROSS IN THE DESERT – Hadzi-Aleksandar Djurovic | Serbia

 

Other nominees:

  • SHOVELING PIXIE DUST: A MEMOIR – Tim Landry | USA
  • CHAMELEONS – Fritz Aigner | Austria
  • SPENCER – Pablo Larraín | UK
  • PIG – Michael Sarnoski | USA
  • THE INNOCENTS – Eskil Vogt | Norway

 

BEST SHORT

 

Winner:

  • BREAKTHROUGH: THE STORY OF TINA GUO – Daniel Elahi | USA

 

Other nominees:

  • HIBERNATE – Houssam Hassan Hamo | Syria
  • AN AMERICAN REQUIEM: ELEGY FOR THE WEST – Darius Holbert | USA
  • MORTIMER AND THE VANISHINGS – Robert Scheffner | Germany
  • IN THE EVENT OF MY DEATH – Brian Scott Steele | USA
  • NIGHT – Ahmad Saleh | Palestine
  • MASARU – Ruben Navarro | USA
  • THE PIANO LESSON – Nils-Erik Ekblom, Tom Norrgrann | Finland
  • DRIBBLE – Ali Lavari Monfared, Nazafarin Hassanpour, Sajjad Bahadori | Iran
  • UNCUT – Mark Hensley | USA
  • LETTER TO A PIG – Til Kantor | France
  • THE FAREWELLS – Néstor Orozco | Mexico
  • THE KYSTER FAMILY IN NEW ZEALAND – Mikael Kyster | Denmark

 

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

 

Winner:

  • D-UP (HERE’S TO THE DIVERSITY) – Richard Cushing

 

Other nominees:

  • REMEMBER – Garik Sukachov
  • LET THE WIND SING – Garik Sukachov
  • ABSOLUTE LOVE – Carlo Avventi
  • MOSTASHFA – Reham Elsayd
  • BRAUNKEHLCHEN – Jan Haft
  • DÉFONCÉ – CORPS – Marion Castera
  • WE ARE THE NIGHT – Alessandro Amaducci
  • LEAP – Martin del Carpio
  • FAR AWAY MAN – William Bryant Allen
  • BANG BUS – Heewon Shin

 

SPECIAL CRYSTAL PINE AWARDS

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

 

Winner:

  • DON’T LOOK UP – Nicholas Britell

 

Other nominees:

  • DUNE – Hans Zimmer
  • THE POWER OF THE DOG – Jonny Greenwood
  • THE LAST DUEL – Harry Gregson-Williams

 

BEST SOUND MIXING

 

Winner:

  • BELFAST

 

Other nominees:

  • THE POWER OF THE DOG
  • PIG

 

SPECIAL MENTION: WHEN THE SUN SETS – Andree Lin

 

BEST SOUND EDITING

 

Winner:

  • THE INNOCENTS

 

Other nominees:

  • THE POWER OF THE DOG
  • DUNE

 

HORIZON AWARD

 

Winner:

  • LIBERTY – Jérémie De Witte | Belgium

 

Other nominees:

  • CHRISTABEL RHAPSODY FOR VIOLIN AND ORCHESTRA – Albert Syeles | USA
  • IN BROAD DAYLIGHT – Paul Myles Zambrano | USA
  • THE RAINBOW BRAINSTORM – Makda Musa | Canada
  • SHAKESPEARE FOR ALL AGES – Hannes Rall, Patrick Kuhn Botelho | Germany
  • LIVE OUT LOUD – Melissa Gregory Rue | USA
  • PEAKS – Joshua Creek | Australia
  • ROYAL JUMBLE – Sid De La Cruz | USA
  • FACING THE SILENCE – Fuensanta ‘La Moneta’ Fresneda Galera | Spain
  • MOONWALKER – Will Bramall | UK
  • RESONANCE – Rebecca Doherty | Ireland
  • THE INNOCENTS – Wojciech Lorenc | USA
  • DIGGING DEEPER – Pedro Mari Martin | UK
  • I SAW MYSELF DEAD – Jordan Paul Rousseau | Ireland
  • THE SAULEP VILLAGE CHAPEL – Rivo Laasi | Estonia
  • ONE BLUE MORNING – Maïté Hauser | France
  • IN THE MIND’S GARDEN – Paolo Fosso | Italy
  • SEASONS – Elizabeth Phillipson-Weiner | USA
  • VOICES AND LOCKS – Mehdi Ahmad Pourian | Turkey
  • CHOCOLATE TRONCHETTO – Nicole Favarelli | UK
  • EVERYTHING WILL CHANGE – Gary Marlowe | Germany
  • MAZE D’OR – Nikolay Dulesov | Russia

 

More information about the winners:

http://www.isfmf.com/isfmf-2022-winners/

 

More information about ISFMF festival:

https://soundtrackfest.com/en/tag/isfmf-en/

 

Festival’s official website:

http://www.isfmf.com/