ISFMF 2018 festival – ‘Crystal Pine Awards’ nominees

Croatian festival International Sound & Film Music Festival (ISFMF), that will be celebrated October 19-21 at the Park Plaza Histria Hotel in Pula (Croatia), has just revealed the list of nominees for their annual ‘Crystal Pine Awards’, where the best works on original score, sound mixing, and sound editing categories are recognized.

ISFMF 2018 - Nominations

 

This year the festival has received a record-breaking number of 820 film score and film sound submissions, making the Jury work hard. During the first phase, the Jury had the most difficult task to select 150 titles, while the second phase provided the final list of nominated film composers and sound engineers.

 

Among the nominees, you can find well-known names of Spanish composers such as Ivan Palomares, Alejandro Vivas or Josue Vergara.

 

Here is the complete list of categories and nominees:

CRYSTAL PINE, BEST ORIGINAL SCORE | FEATURE FILM

  • THE DEATH OF STALIN – Christopher Willis | UK
  • CARNIVAL OF SORROW – Hans Michael Hess | UK
  • FAÇADES – Peter Baert | Belgium
  • IL CONFINE – Giovanni Rotondo | Italy
  • TR3S DIAS – Jaime Pulido Lopez | Colombia
  • NORMAN: THE MODERATE RISE AND TRAGIC FALL OF A NEW YORK FIXER – Jun Miyake | USA
  • IN THIS GRAY PLACE – Miro Kepinski | USA
  • EN LAS ESTRELLAS – Ivan Palomares | Spain
  • DER ZAUBERLEHRING – Matthias Rehfeldt | Germany
  • JIM BUTTON AND LUKE THE ENGINE DRIVER – Ralf Wengenmayr | Germany
  • LOST IN APOCALYPSE – Jason Gertel | China
  • THE CHESS PLAYER – Alejandro Vivas | Spain
  • IT’S JUST A GAME – Bailey Fatool | USA
  • STUBBY: AN UNLIKELY HERO – Patrick Doyle | Canada
  • MY NAME IS BUTLIR, NOT BUTLER – Hakan Özer | Turkey
  • ONLY THE BRAVE – Joseph Trapanese | USA
  • GOD’S OWN COUNTRY – Dustin O’Halloran, Adam Wiltzie | UK

 

CRYSTAL PINE, BEST ORIGINAL SCORE | DOCUMENTARY

  • ICARUS – Adam Peters | USA
  • THIS LAND – Ian Chen | USA
  • CROWNSVILLE HOSPITAL: FROM LUNACY TO LEGACY – Adrian Bond, Rob Levit, DoKashiteru | USA
  • FIGHTING ON ICE – Tig3rbabu | Kuwait
  • DANGEROUS CROSSING: THE MAKING OF A CAMPAIGN – George Acogny | Egypt
  • CHRIS THE SWISS – Marcel Vaid | Switzerland
  • THE PASSION OF SCROOGE – Jan Deak | USA

 

CRYSTAL PINE, BEST ORIGINAL SCORE | SHORT

  • WITH MY OWN TWO HANDS – Jean-Michel Bernard | France
  • JAI JAI GANGE – Akriti Kakkar | India
  • PINCHPOT – Dave McEcoy | Australia
  • THE VELVET ABSTRACT – Jean-Pascal Beintus | UK
  • SIMPLE ROTATION – John Kameel Farah | Germany
  • GRAND CANONS – Pablo Pico, Yan Volsy | France
  • TWILIGHT PROPHECY – Enrique Ponce | USA
  • THE SANDMAN – Martin De Lima | USA
  • PARASOL PARK – Manu Delago | Austria
  • DRAMONASC – Alvise Sinivia, Jocelyn Robert | France
  • SUNDOWN – Stephen Wright | UK
  • STAR WARS: DRESCA – Sebastiano Zuccheli | USA
  • BLACK SPIRIT – Chakib Taleb-Bendiab | Tunisia
  • THE LEGEND OF THE WHITE PIANO – Pierre Bundock, Michel Rochon | Canada
  • HOME – Milad Movahedi | Iran
  • A CRYSTAL CAROL – Felix Marks | Austria
  • SPANISH ONION – Luke Escombe | Australia
  • iRONY – Radheya Jegatheva | Australia
  • SATURN VOYAGER – André Luiz Machado | Brazil
  • CHAOS THEORY – Josh McCausland | USA
  • SANTORINI – Anatoliy Gonie | Russia
  • SONGS OF FORTUNE – Daniela Riedl | Austria
  • FOGLIA – Jan Willem de With | Switzerland
  • DETECTIVE RICCIARDI – Federico Truzzi | Italy
  • THE MOON AND THE LAKE OF STARS – Tamandani Nkhata | Malawi
  • THE STAR MONEY – Sarah Lutz | Switzerland
  • SPUREN IM STEIN: DAS ALLGAU – Frank Schreiber | Germany
  • FLOW – Maria Eugenia Leon | USA
  • PETITE BLANCHE – Angelo Marrone | France
  • THE BOMB – Josué Vergara | Spain
  • WRATH – Wojciech S.W.I.M. Roguski | Poland

 

SPECIAL CRYSTAL PINE, BEST ORIGINAL SCORE | FEATURE FILM

  • PHANTOM THREAD – Jonny Greenwood
  • STAR WARS, EPISODE VIII: THE LAST JEDI – John Williams
  • WIND RIVER – Nick Cave, Warren Ellis
  • IT – Benjamin Wallfisch
  • BLADE RUNNER 2049 – Hans Zimmer, Benjamin Wallfisch
  • DARKEST HOUR – Dario Marianelli
  • THE FLORIDA PROJECT – Lorne Balfe
  • BEAUTY AND THE BEAST – Alan Menken
  • WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES – Michael Giacchino
  • VICTORIA & ABDUL – Thomas Newman
  • BOSTON – Jeff Beal

 

CRYSTAL PINE, BEST SOUND MIXING | FEATURE FILM

  • BLADE RUNNER 2049
  • THE GREATEST SHOWMAN
  • WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES
  • THE KILLING OF A SACRED DEER
  • STAR WARS, EPISODE VIII: THE LAST JEDI

 

CRYSTAL PINE, BEST SOUND EDITING | FEATURE FILM

  • BLADE RUNNER 2049
  • WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES
  • DUNKIRK
  • STAR WARS, EPISODE VIII: THE LAST JEDI
  • GET OUT

 

More information about ISFMF festival:

http://soundtrackfest.com/en/tag/isfmf-en/

 

Festival’s official website:

http://www.isfmf.com/