Fimucité 10 – Full program

Tomorrow Friday, September 23rd, the International Film Music Festival of Tenerife, known as Fimucité, begins, and in this article you have a summary of all information you need to know if you are going to attend the festival, or if you just want know the full program.

Because this tenth anniversary, held from September 23rd to October 1st 2016 …. Comes full of contents!

 

COMPOSERS

As we already mentioned in this other article (link), Howard Shore will be the main guest of the festival with a concert devoted entirely to his work on Saturday October 1st, and there he will pick up the baton to conduct the orchestra to some of his music.

Fimucité 10 - Honorary guest - Howard Shore

The rest of the guest composers are: Kristopher Carter, Lolita RitmanisMichael McCuistion (Dynamic Music Partners)

Fimucité 10 - Guests - Dynamic Music Partners (Kristopher Carter, Lolita Ritmanis, Michael McCuistion)

And Óscar Navarro, Federico JusidRichard Bellis and Matthijs Kieboom, some of which were already mentioned on this other article (link).

Fimucité 10 - Guests (Óscar Navarro, Federico Jusid, Richard Bellis & Matthijs Kieboom)

 

In addition, the festival will honor in two sensational concerts, the veteran and versatile composer, conductor, pianist and jazz musician Lalo Schifrin and the fabulous composer that left us some years ago Shirley Walker.

Fimucité 10 - Honored (Lalo Schifrin y Shirley Walker)

 

CONCERTS

A total of 6 concerts make up the program this year, rising to 8 if we count the 2 morning special concerts that are scheduled during school hours.

 

This is the complete list of concerts and programs provided to date (more information by clicking on each concert):

9/23 - FR - Lalo Schifrin’s Jazz Goes to Hollywood

“Lalo Schifrin’s Jazz Goes to Hollywood”

23rd of SEPTEMBER – FRIDAY – 8:30pm – Auditorio Infanta Leonor

Performer: Big Band de Canarias

Program:

Los Felinos – “The Cat”

Bullitt – “Bullitt Theme”

La Zorra – “That Night”

La Leyenda del Indomable – “Down Here On The Ground”

El Rey del Juego – “The Cincinnati Kid”

Misión Imposible – “Mission Impossible Theme”

Clave Omega – “The Face Of Love”

Montaña Rusa – “Blues For Basie”

Mannix – “Theme”

El Último Homicidio – “Insinuations”

El Último Homicidio – “Once A Thief”

El Concurso – “People Alone”

Manhattan Merengue – “Share The Dream”

Challenger’s Gold – “Street Lights”

9/24 - SA - That 70s Show

“That 70s Show”

 24th of SEPTEMBER 2016 – SATURDAY – 7pm & 10pm (Double performance) – Teatro Guimerá

Performer: The Pop Culture Band

Conductor: Kike Perdomo

Program:

SIDE A

“Theme from Shaft” – Las Noches Rojas de Harlem.

“Ease on The Road” – El Mago.

“Dancing Queen” – ABBA: La Película.

“Can’t Take My Eyes of You” – El Cazador.

“Knockin’ on Heaven’s Door” – Pat Garret & Billy The Kid.

“Last Dance” – ¡Por Fin, ya es Viernes!

“Pimball Wizard” – Tommy, The Movie.

“The Love Boat Theme” – Vacaciones en el Mar.

“Disco Inferno” – Fiebre del Sábado Noche.

“Car Wash” – Un Mundo Aparte.

“Grease Medley” – Grease.

SIDE B

“Hawai Five-0 Theme” – Hawai 5-0.

“Panther Pink Panther” – El Show de la Pantera Rosa.

“Aquarius / Let the Sunshine In” – Hair.

“Jumpin’ Jack Flash” – Malas Calles.

“Go to Get You into My Life” – Sargento Pepper.

“The Way We Were” – Tal Como Éramos.

“Booguie Wonderland” – Roller Booguie.

“If I Can’t Have You” – Fiebre del Sábado Noche.

“Staying Alive” – Fiebre del Sábado Noche.

“You Should be Dancing” – Fiebre del Sábado Noche.

9/28 - WE - Concert A Tribute to Shirley Walker

“Concert A Tribute to Shirley Walker”

28 of SEPTEMBER 2016 – WEDNESDAY – 8pm – Teatro Guimerá

Performer: Banda Sinfónica del Conservatorio Profesional de Santa Cruz de Tenerife

Conductor: José Toledo

Program:

FIRST PART

The Music of Shirley Walker

“Batman: Mask of the Phantasm”- Main Title

“Final Destination” – Suite WORLD PREMIERE!

“Willard” – Suite – Guest Conductor: Larry Rench WORLD PREMIERE!

“Memoirs of an Invisible Man” – Suite WORLD PREMIERE!

“Batman: The Animated Series” – On Leather Wings WORLD PREMIERE!

SECOND PART

“Thank you Shirley!”

The Music of Lolita Ritmanis, Michael McCuistion and Kristopher Carter

(Portégés of Shirley Walker)

Ben 10 In Concert (Lolita Ritmanis, Michael McCuistion and Kristopher Carter)

“Batman: The Animated Series” – I Am The Greatest Clown (Michael McCuistion) WORLD PREMIERE!

“Chase Me” – (Lolita Ritmanis) WORLD PREMIERE!

“Justice League” – Viking Funeral (Kristopher Carter) – Guest conductor: Kristopher Carter WORLD PREMIERE!

“Superman: The Animated Series” – Mr. Mxyzptlk Mambo (Kristopher Carter) – WORLD PREMIERE!

“Starcrossed: Farewell, Hawkgirl” – Rhapsody on a Theme from Justice League (Lolita Ritmanis) – Guest conductor: Lolita Ritmanis WORLD PREMIERE!

“Teen Titans” – Cyborg the Barbarian (Michael McCuistion) WORLD PREMIERE!

FINAL

“Batman: Mask of the Phantasm” – The Promise and First Love (Shirley Walker) WORLD PREMIERE!

9/29 - TH - Concert Animated Warner Heroes

“Concert Animated Warner Heroes”

29th of SEPTEMBER 2016 – THURSDAY – 8pm – Teatro Guimerá

Performer: Joven Orquesta Sinfónica FIMUCITÉ

Conductor: José A. Cubas.

Program:

FIRST PART

“Scooby Doo: Mask of the Blue Falcon”

(Lolita Ritmanis, Kristopher Carter and Michael McCuistion – Orchestrated by Larry Rench)

Batman: The Brave and the Bold

I. “Capers. Crimes and Crusaders” (Michael McCuistion / Orchestrated by Michael McCuistion and Larry Rench)

II. “Silhouettes” (Lolita Ritmanis)

III. “Hammers of Justice” (Kristopher Carter, Orchestrated by Kristopher Carter and Larry Rench)

“Batman from the Future: Return of the Joker”

(Kristopher Carter / Orchestrated by Kristopher Carter and Larry Rench) Conducted by Kristopher Carter

“Heroes, Heroines & Music Meisters”

(Lolita Ritmanis / Orchestrated by Lolita Ritmanis and Larry Rench) Conducted by Lolita Ritmanis

“Unlimited Universe”

(Michael McCuistion / Orchestrated by Michael McCuistion and Larry Rench) Conducted by Michael McCuistion

SECOND PART

Teen Titans (Suite) WORLD PREMIERE!

I. “Terra” (Kristopher Carter, Orchestrated by Kristopher Carter and Larry Rench)

II. “Things Change” (Michael McCuistion, Orchestrated by Michael McCuistion and Larry Rench)

III. “Trouble In Tokyo” (Lolita Ritmanis, Orchestrated by Lolita Ritmanis and Larry Rench)

Superman: The Animated Series

I. “The Journey” (Lolita Ritmanis)

II. “Apokolips Now” (Kristopher Carter / Orchestrated by Kristopher Carter & Larry Rench)

III. “The Hero Within” (Michael McCuistion / Orchestrated by Michael McCuistion & Larry Rench)

9/30 - FR - Space Opera Concert

“Space Opera Concert”

30th of SEPTEMBER 2016 – FRIDAY – 8pm – Teatro Guimerá

Performer: Orquesta Sinfónica de Tenerife

Conductor: Christian Schumann

Program:

FIRST PART

SPANISH CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS 2016

Oscar Navarro – Best Spanish Soundtrack

Sueños de Sal – Suite WORLD PREMIERE!

Federico Jusid – Best Spanish Composer

Isabel/Carlos – Suite

Misconduct – Suite

SPACE OPERA: MUSIC OF THE STARS (I)

Dune (TOTO) WORLD PREMIERE! – Prologue / Suite

Lost in Space (John Williams) – Main Theme

The Fifth Element (Eric Serra) – (featuring Carmen Acosta)

Lucia di Lammenrmoor: Act I “Ah! Veranna a te sull’are””” / The Diva Dance

Battlestar Galactica (Stu Phillips) – Main Title

The Last Starfighter (Craig Safan) – Overture

Space 1999 (Barry Gray) WORLD PREMIERE! – Theme

Battle Beyond the Stars (James Horner) WORLD PREMIERE! – Main Theme

Thunderbirds (Barry Gray) – Countdown and March

Children of Dune (Brian Tyler) – (featuring Cristina Ramos) – Summon The Worms / Inama Nushif

SECOND PART

SPACE OPERA: MUSIC OF THE STARS (II)

Space: Above and Beyond (Shirley Walker) Guest Conductor: Lolita Ritmanis WORLD PREMIERE! – Main Theme

Interstellar (Hans Zimmer) Guest Conductor: Diego Navarro – No Time For Caution

Star Wars: El Despertar de la Fuerza (John Williams) Guest Conductor: Diego Navarro

March of the Resistance/Rey’s Theme/Scherzo for X-Wings/The Jedi Steps and Finale

Flash Gordon (Queen) – (featuring Cristina Ramos) – Flash Theme

Dr. Who (Ron Grainier/Murray Gold) – Suite

Gravity (Steven Price) – Suite

Star Trek (Courage/Goldsmith/Rosenman/Eidelman/Giacchino) – Medley

10/1 - SA - The Music of Howard Shore Concert

“The Music of Howard Shore Concert”

1st of OCTOBER 2016 – SATURDAY – 7:30pm – Auditorio de Tenerife

Performer: Orquesta Sinfónica de Tenerife

Conductor: Diego Navarro

Program:

FIRST PART

El Hobbit – European Premiere!

Four Movements for Symphony Orchestra

SECOND PART

The Fly – Finale

Dead Ringers – Main Title

Naked Lunch – Main Title

Eastern Promises – Main Title

Ed Wood – Main Title

Big – Goodbye

The Silence of the Lambs – Main Title

Se7en – Portrait of John Doe

Gangs of New York – Brooklyn Heights 1

Hugo – The Magician – European Premiere!

The Aviator – Suite

The Two Towers – Rohan

The Two Towers – Last March of the Ents

Return of The King – Mount Doom

The Fellowship of the Ring – Suite

 

SCHOOL CONCERTS

As part of the Fimucité Film Scoring Academy initiative (discussed in the next section), two concerts will be conducted with school public in mind, September 28 and 29 in the morning, with the same program and the same performers that will give the concert that day at night :

“Concert A Tribute to Shirley Walker”

28 of SEPTEMBER 2016 – WEDNESDAY – 10:30 am – Teatro Guimerá

 

“Concert Animated Warner Heroes”

29th of SEPTEMBER 2016 – THURSDAY – 10:30 am – Teatro Guimerá

FIMUCITÉ FILM SCORING ACADEMY

Great initiative aimed at students and professionals who want to receive specialized training, something new in this tenth edition of Fimucité, which was already told in the next article (link), to be held in the Aula Magna del Conservatorio Profesional de Música de Santa Cruz de Tenerife, and that will be divided into two blocks:

MUSICIAN WORKSHOP – DYNAMIC MUSIC PARTNERS

(LOLITA RITMANIS, KRISTOPHER CARTER & MICHAEL McCUISTION)

25th of September – Sunday – From 2pm to 5pm

 

 

ASCAP Presents: MASTERS SESSIONS with RICHARD BELLIS.

Seminar for audiovisual composers and students

30th of September – Friday – From 11:30am to 2pm

Introduced by Shawn LeMone y Agata Grabowiecka

1st of October  – Saturday – From 12:30pm to 2pm

Introduced by Michael Todd

CONCLUSION

This article is a comprehensive summary, which still falls short of the very complete information that can be found on the official website, including details of prominent people who will visit the festival, comprehensive program of Fimucinema 2016, and many other things, available on:

http://fimucite.com/f10/en/

And if on those dates you are going to be on the island, and you don’t have your tickets yet … hurry, there’s little time left!

http://fimucite.com/f10/en/fimucite-2016-en/tickets

Great program the one we have for this tenth anniversary edition, which will be followed and covered by SoundTrackFest in attendance.

Fimucité 10 - Poster