FIMUCITÉ 13 – Final Program

This Friday, September 20, started the 13th edition of the Tenerife International Film Music Festival (FIMUCITÉ), which will be held until next Sunday 29.

 

In this article, you can find a summary of all the information you need to know about the festival:

GUESTS

Among the composers who will star this edition we can find Christopher Young, Vince DiCola, Harry Manfredini, Antón García Abril, Randy Edelman, Osvaldo Montes and Matthijs Kieboom, who are joined by the flutist Sara Andon, the pianist and composer Simone Pedroni, and the orchestra conductor Christian Schumann, hosted by Diego Navarro, conductor, composer, and director of Fimucité.

 

In the Industry section, the festival will feature the participation of Robert Townson (Robert Townson Productions president),  Darío Palomo (President of Musimagen), Gorka Oteiza (SoundTrackFest), Robert Piaskowski (Krakow Film Music Festival Artistic Director), Joanna Pichola (Krakow Film Music Festival Manager), Dan Goldwasser (Soundtrack Album Producer / Art Director / Photographer) and Beate Warkentien (Co-Founder and Managing Director at the European FilmPhilharmonic Institute). Unfortunately, James Fitzpatrick (Tadlow Music), won’t be able to finally attend the festival.

 

https://soundtrackfest.com/en/news/fimucite-13-guests-composers-artists-industry/

CONCERTS

20/9/2019 - FRI - 20:00h - Cinema Morricone

VENUE: Teatro Leal (La Laguna)

ARTISTS: Simone Pedroni, Sara Andon

PROGRAM:

  • One Upon A Time In The West: Theme, Farewell To Cheyenne, The Man With The Harmonica
  • The Legend Of 1900: Playing Love
  • I Guardiani Del Cielo: I Guardiani Del Cielo
  • Cinema Paradiso: Cinema Paradiso, Childhood and Manhood, Love Theme
  • The Mission: Brothers, Climb, The Falls, Gabriel’s Oboe, Remorse, On Earth As It Is In Heaven
  • *INTERMISSION*
  • Giù La Testa: Theme
  • Days Of Heaven: The Farmer and The Girl, Happiness, Harvest, Threshing
  • Once Upon A Time In America: Main Theme, Poverty, Cockeye’s Song, Deborah’s Theme
  • The Untouchables: Ness and His Family, Al Capone, Death Theme, The Untouchables

TICKETS: https://fimucite.com/13/en/program/evento/102

21/9/2019 - SAT - 20:30h - Cinema Morricone

VENUE: Teatro Guiniguada (Las Palmas de Gran Canaria)

ARTISTS: Simone Pedroni, Sara Andon

PROGRAM:

  • One Upon A Time In The West: Theme, Farewell To Cheyenne, The Man With The Harmonica
  • The Legend Of 1900: Playing Love
  • I Guardiani Del Cielo: I Guardiani Del Cielo
  • Cinema Paradiso: Cinema Paradiso, Childhood and Manhood, Love Theme
  • The Mission: Brothers, Climb, The Falls, Gabriel’s Oboe, Remorse, On Earth As It Is In Heaven
  • *INTERMISSION*
  • Giù La Testa: Theme
  • Days Of Heaven: The Farmer and The Girl, Happiness, Harvest, Threshing
  • Once Upon A Time In America: Main Theme, Poverty, Cockeye’s Song, Deborah’s Theme
  • The Untouchables: Ness and His Family, Al Capone, Death Theme, The Untouchables

TICKETS: https://fimucite.com/13/en/program/evento/104

21/9/2019 - SAT - 19:00-22:00h - Let’s Dance

VENUE: Teatro Guimerá (Santa Cruz de Tenerife)

ARTISTS:

Gonzalo de Araoz Vigil – Musical Director and guitar soloist

Francis Díaz González – electric guitar

Julio Moreno – electric bass guitar

David González Álvarez – keyboards

Javier Guerrero Peral – drums

Nuria Herrero Martínez – percussion

Elio Bignotte – trumpet

Cristo Delgado – trombone

Luis Cuen Amieva – saxophones

Héctor Quintero – vocals

Patricio González – vocals

Zuleyma Medina – vocals

Patty Baker – vocals

Guest artist: Vince DiCola (keyboards in “Far From Over”)

DANCERS:

Nelson Alfonso Cruz

Iris Dueñas Mato

Belselch Adonay González Suárez

Janisey Guerra Valdez

PROGRAM:

CARA A:

  • ‘Wipe Out’ (The Surfaris)– Dirty Dancing
  • ‘Everybody Needs Somebody To Love’ (The Blues Brothers) – The Blues Brothers
  • Don´t Go Breaking My Heart‘ (Elton John) – Ella Enchanted
  • Hot Stuff‘ (Donna Summmer) – The Full Monty
  • Xanadu‘ (Olivia Newton John) – Xanadu
  • Walking On Sunshine‘ (Katrina & The Waves) – High Fidelity
  • Land of 1000 Dances‘ (Wilson Pickett) – The Great Outdoors
  • ‘It’s Not Unusual‘ (Tom Jones) – Mars Attacks!
  • Mr Zoot Suit‘ (The Flying Neutrinos) – Blast From The Past
  • Hit The Road Jack‘ (Ray Charles) – The Dream Team
  • Great Balls Of Fire‘ (Jerry Lee Lewis) – Great Balls Of Fire
  • ‘Think’ (Aretha Franklin) – The Blues Brothers
  • My Sharona’ (The Knac) – Reality Bites

CARA B:

  • The Time Of My Life‘ (Bill Medley y Jennifer Warnes) – Dirty Dancing
  • Far From Over‘ (Vince DiCola) – Staying Alive
  • Hey Mickey‘ (Sweet California) – Bring It On
  • Town Called Malice‘ (The Jam) – Billy Elliot
  • War‘ (Edwin Star) – Rush Hour
  • Dancing In The Street‘ (Martha Reeves & The Vandellas) – Sister Act 2
  • Sway‘ (Michael Bouble) – The Wedding Date
  • Footloose‘ (Blake Shelton) – Footlose
  • Old Time Rock & Roll‘ (Bob Seger) – Risky Business
  • I’m Still Standing‘ (Elton John) – Sing

TICKETS: https://fimucite.com/13/en/program/evento/108

26/9/2019 - THU - 20:00h - ‘Randy Edelman: A Close Relationship’

VENUE: Teatro Guimerá (Santa Cruz de Tenerife)

ARTISTS:

Piano y and voice: Randy Edelman

FMF Krakow String Ensemble

PROGRAM:

The Solo albums (#1)

  • The Farmer
  • Blue Street
  • Highway Affair

The Carpenters recordings

  • You
  • I Can’t Make Music
  • Piano Picker

Score Medley: The Comedies

  • My Cousin Vinny / When U Were Sleeping / Beethoven

The Solo albums (#2)

  • My Heart Got in the Way
  • If Love is Real
  • London Song

Score Medley: The Drama Themes

  • Gettysburg / Dragonheart / Come see the Paradise
  • Theme from McGyver
  • Don’t Forsake me Now
  • Concrete and Clay

Arnold / Carrey Medley

  • Twins / Kindergarten Cop / The Mask

Dark Medley (featuring FMF Krakow string ensemble)

  • Diabolique / Cora’s Theme from “Last of the Mohicans”
  • The Woman on your Arm (featuring FMF Krakow string ensemble)
  • Weekend in New England (featuring FMF Krakow string ensemble)
  • The Uptown Uptempo Woman (featuring FMF Krakow string ensemble)
  • The Laughter and the Tears
  • Just Passin Thru

TICKETS: https://fimucite.com/13/en/program/evento/106

26/9/2019 - THU - 10:30h - ‘Champions of the Silver Screen’ - Morning session for schoolchildren

VENUE: Auditorio Antonio Lecuona (Santa Cruz de Tenerife)

ARTISTS:

FIMUCITÉ Youth Orchestra (students from the CPM and CSMC conservatories of music)

Conducted by José Antonio Cubas

Guest conductors: Randy Edelman

Singer: Marc Quee

PROGRAM:

First Half

“Champions of the Silver Screen” Overture WORLD PREMIERE!

RTVE Sports Theme  (Antón García Abril)

Yo hice a Roque III (Alfonso Agullo /Eddy Guerin / Carlos Vila)

Street Fighter II (Yoko Shimomura)

The Karate Kid (Bill Conti)

Captain Tsubasa (Osamu Yoshioka, Hiroshi Uchiki)

Hoosiers (Jerry Goldsmith)

RAD (John Farnham) – Break The Ice – WORLD PREMIERE! featuring Marc Quee

Chariots of Fire (Vangelis) – Chariots of Fire Titles

Remember the Titans (Trevor Rabin) – Suite

The Natural (Randy Newman) – WORLD PREMIERE!

Rudy (Jerry Goldsmith) – The Final Game

Rocky (Bill Conti) – Going The Distance / Gonna Fly Now

Second Half

Formula 1 (Brian Tyler) – Formula 1 Theme

Angels in the Outfield (Randy Edelman) – Suite WORLD PREMIERE!

NBC Football Theme (Randy Edelman)

Dragón, The Bruce Lee Story (Randy Edelman) – Dragon’s Heartbeat

Rocky IV (Vince DiCola) – Training Montage / Hearts on Fire / Up the Mountain / War! – WORLD PREMIERE!“Hearts on Fire” featuring Marc Quee

TICKETS: https://fimucite.com/13/en/program/evento/113

27/9/2019 - FRI - 20:00h - My Favourite Fears

VENUE: Auditorio de Tenerife (Santa Cruz de Tenerife)

ARTISTS:

Orquesta Sinfónica de Tenerife

Tenerife Film Choir (Juan Ramón Vinagre, director)

Coro Polifónico de la Universidad de La Laguna

Conducted by Christian Schumann

PROGRAM:

‘Música para el Audiovisual Español’ Awards – Nominees Suite

First Half

Overture

Evil Dead 2 (Joseph LoDuca)

The Twilight Zone (Marius Constant)

Halloween (John Carpenter)

The Exorcist (Mike Oldfield)

SAW (Charlie Closer)

A Nightmare on Elm Street (Charles Bernstein) – Suite WORLD PREMIERE!

The Amityville Horror (Lalo Schifrin) – Main Title

Psycho (Bernard Herrmann) – Prelude

Rosemary’s Baby (Krzysztof Komeda) – Main Theme

Hammer Horror Curse of Frankenstein / Dracula (James Bernard) – Suite WORLD PREMIERE!

Damien: Omen II (Jerry Goldsmith) – All The Power / End Title WORLD PREMIERE!

Second Half

“Mis Terrores Favoritos” Suite WORLD PREMIERE!

Tombs of the Blind Dead (Antón García Abril)

The House That Screamed (Waldo de los Ríos)

Who Can Kill a Child? (Waldo de los Ríos)

Drag Me to Hell (Christopher Young) – Concerto to Hell WORLD PREMIERE!

Hellraiser / Hellbound: Hellraiser II (Christopher Young) – Suite

Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles (Elliot Goldenthal) – Born to Darkness / Lestat’s Tarantella / Louise’s Revenge

Sleepy Hollow (Danny Elfman) – Suite

Poltergeist (Jerry Goldsmith) – Rebirth WORLD PREMIERE!

Friday the 13th (Harry Manfredini) – Suite WORLD PREMIERE!

TICKETS: https://fimucite.com/13/en/program/evento/35

27/9/2019 - FRI - 10:30 - Vince DiCola: Artistic Transformations - Morning session for schoolchildren

VENUE: Auditorio Antonio Lecuona (Santa Cruz de Tenerife)

ARTISTS: Vince DiCola

PROGRAM: In “Vince DiCola: Artistic Transformations”, the composer will use a synthesiser to interpret the feature films ‘‘Rocky IV’ and ‘The Transformers: The Movie’, alongside the video game ‘Angry Birds: Transformers’.

TICKETS: https://fimucite.com/13/en/program/evento/112

28/9/2019 - SAT - 19:00 - ‘Bram Stoker’s Dracula’ in Concert

VENUE: Auditorio de Tenerife (Santa Cruz de Tenerife)

ARTISTS & PROGRAM: At the helm of the Orquesta Sinfónica de Tenerife, the Tenerife Film Choir and the Coro Polifónico de la Universidad de La Laguna, conductor Diego Navarro promises to offer audiences an unforgettable evening as he shrouds us in the seductive world of sound of the most popular vampire in the history of film and literature, with the movie ‘Bram Stoker’s Dracula’ (1992 dir. Francis Ford Coppola) in concert.

TICKETS: https://fimucite.com/13/en/program/evento/36

29/9/2019 - SUN - 19:00h - ‘Champions of the Silver Screen’

VENUE: Auditorio de Tenerife (Santa Cruz de Tenerife)

ARTISTS:

FIMUCITÉ Youth Orchestra (students from the CPM and CSMC conservatories of music)

Conducted by José Antonio Cubas

Guest conductors: Randy Edelman and Diego Navarro

Guest Artist: Vince DiCola

Singers: Marc Quee & Patty Baker

PROGRAM:

First Half

“Champions of the Silver Screen” Overture WORLD PREMIERE!

RTVE Sports Theme  (Antón García Abril)

Yo hice a Roque III (Alfonso Agullo /Eddy Guerin / Carlos Vila)

Street Fighter II (Yoko Shimomura)

The Karate Kid (Bill Conti)

Captain Tsubasa (Osamu Yoshioka, Hiroshi Uchiki)

Hoosiers (Jerry Goldsmith)

RAD (John Farnham) – Break The Ice – WORLD PREMIERE! featuring Marc Quee

Chariots of Fire (Vangelis) – Chariots of Fire Titles

Remember the Titans (Trevor Rabin) – Suite

The Natural (Randy Newman) – WORLD PREMIERE!

Rudy (Jerry Goldsmith) – The Final Game

Rocky (Bill Conti) – Going The Distance / Gonna Fly Now

Second Half

Formula 1 (Brian Tyler) – Formula 1 Theme

Angels in the Outfield (Randy Edelman) – Suite WORLD PREMIERE!

NBC Football Theme (Randy Edelman)

Dragón, The Bruce Lee Story (Randy Edelman) – Dragon’s Heartbeat

Rocky IV (Vince DiCola) – Training Montage / Hearts on Fire / Up the Mountain / War! – WORLD PREMIERE!“Hearts on Fire” featuring Marc Quee

TICKETS: https://fimucite.com/13/en/program/evento/34

FIMUCITÉ Film Scoring Academy

The FIMUCITÉ Film Scoring Academy for Audiovisual Composers, which this year celebrates its 4th edition on 25, 26 & 27th of September, with training activities, free of charge, will take place in the Aula Magna of the Professional Music Conservatory of Santa Cruz de Tenerife (CPM Tenerife).

 

https://soundtrackfest.com/en/news/fimucite-13-film-scoring-academy-en/

FIMUCINEMA

FIMUCINEMA, the official competition section of Tenerife International Film Music Festival (FIMUCITÉ), under the coordination of Manuel Díaz Noda, has selected a total of 25 short films, 6 documentaries, and 6 fiction feature films, among the works included on its 7th edition, being the winners unveiled during the festival.

 

https://soundtrackfest.com/en/news/fimucite-13-7th-edition-of-fimucinema/

 

More information about Fimucité:

http://soundtrackfest.com/en/tag/fimucite_en/

 

Official website:

https://fimucite.com/13/en/